STATEMENT OF PRIVACY

October 29, 2018

At Jasper Learning Inc. (“Jasper, “we”, “us” or “our”) your privacy is important to us. This Statement of Privacy explains our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you during your interactions with the products and services we provide.

Jasper offers a wide range of products and services used to help educate learners worldwide including courseware materials and software students use at organizations or in self-directed studies.

Please read the product-specific details in this Statement of Privacy, which provide additional relevant information.

By using our products and services, including our web sites and Jasperactive TM , you consent to the policies described in this Statement of Privacy. Please read these policies carefully.

Collection of your Personal Information

We collect data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products. You provide some of this data directly, and some we get by collecting data about our interactions, including your use and experiences with our products and services. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use.

You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline.

Many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide the data that is necessary to provide you with a product or feature, you will not be able to use that product or feature.

In addition, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract.

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card data). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

Our Jasperactive TM program collects personally identifiable information, such as e-mail address, name and date of birth. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your state, country, school type, school name, gender, and time zone. We collect this information for the benefit of our customers and make it available solely to them.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the data we collect to provide you products and services, improve and update our products, or to market or send promotional communications to our customers and potential customers.

We also use the data to operate our business and services, including customer service and support, analysis of our performance and the performance of our products and services and to fulfill legal obligations.

We share your personal data only with your consent or to complete a transaction or provide requested products and services.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders and a credit card processing company to bill users for products and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, except where we administer a program on behalf of a partner and you register with the partner. “Outside parties” does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Collection and Use of Student Personal Information

Students studying at organizations, such as schools, and who are not our direct clients or product licensees but who use our products and services in their studies do so under the direction of that organizations’ administrators or designated staff, such as instructors . It is at their discretion, for the purpose of tracking and communicating their students’ studies and progress, what personal information, if any, is entered into our learning systems. We do not track our users’ activities or their Student Personal Information residing in our learning systems, nor do we make such information public or otherwise share such information except with the organizations’ administrators and their designated staff.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

We comply with the requirements of COPPA and do not collect personal information from children under 13.

Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. Where our organizational customers use our products or educational systems to instruct or teach students under 13, it is our policy that the institution administrators and their designated staff is responsible for obtaining verifiable consent from the student’s parents regarding the collection and use of Students’ Personal Information by the school or other organization.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on our web sites and systems. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a user name more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Third Party Links

Our Jasperactive Service does not contain any links to outside sites other than links to such additional external products that you, as our customer, has purchased and which has been accordingly linked to your Jasperactive Service.

Customer Communications

From time-to-time our site, our systems or our staff may contact or request information via emails or telephone calls from our customers administrators or contacts solely for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our products and services or providing service announcements of updates.

We do not email, telephone or otherwise communicate directly with any user of our Jasperactive Service.

Changes to this Statement

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect our internal feedback, customer feedback and applicable legislation. When we update the Statement of Privacy we will update the date at the top of this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement of Privacy to be informed of how we are protecting any of your information that we hold.

See our Terms of Services

Please also visit our Terms of Service which sets-out the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our products and services.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately

privacy@jasperactive.com

Phone: 1-800-668-1669 or 604-455-0070

Fax: 1-866-760-2354